Friday, July 21, 2017

DIY Hermione Granger costume

Now it's my daughter's turn to dress up for Book Week at school and she wanted to be none other than Hermione Granger from the Harry Potter series.


Monday, July 17, 2017

Diary of a Wimpy Kid costume for Book Week

It's Book Week again at school and to celebrate, there will be a parade where the kids should dress up as their favorite book character. Last year, my daughter came as Little Red Riding Hood. This year, it was my son's turn and he actually came up with the idea of going as Greg Heffley from Diary of a Wimpy Kid!


Monday, July 10, 2017

CHEERS: Making Every Day Special

If you’re someone who loves having people over or just simply having simple celebrations at home, one thing that’s always present in the table aside from food is… paper towels and napkins! I for one always have a huge supply of tissues at home. It’s always present in the grocery list since it’s just something we use everyday.

I’m sure you’ve come across the Cheers brand in the supermarket with its colorful and fun design. I’ve personally been a Cheers user for many years now. Did you know that this product is made of 100% Virgin Pulp and has no artificial whiteners and elemental chlorine which makes it truly hygienic?


Friday, July 7, 2017

Our Movie World Vacation Video

I just hate flu season! I've pretty much been sick for like a week already and have just basically been in bed all day. It started with my youngest getting a fever, then my other son, then me. Then of course we all got cough and sipon too. Now that me and the kids are starting to get better, poor hubby has gotten a sore throat and has also taken a sick leave. Haaaay when will this end??

We always seem to get sick this time of year, probably since it's the start of school and of course the kids get exposed to all kinds of viruses. So many of their classmates have also been absent as well. The only good thing about this is I've lost weight lol! I haven't had the appetite to eat much lately since I can't taste my food. Oh and I've been binge watching and catching up on some shows like 13 Reasons Why and Grey's Anatomy.

I've also been quite uninspired to blog since I've been feeling so crappy. So in the meantime, I'll just share the video I made from our visit to Warner Bros. Movie World Theme Park. This is the very first video I made from our vacations and effort and pag edit haha. I just used the software the came with my camera so everything's pretty basic. I really have so much to learn pa, especially since I want to make family videos of our trips from now on. And the kids love watching it over and over too! Anyway, hope you enjoy this video! :)


Thursday, June 22, 2017

Our koala & kangaroo encounters at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary

I'm a big fan of Steve Irwin and it's definitely a dream of mine to go to the Australia Zoo. However, upon checking the location, Australia Zoo is quite far from Brisbane City where our hotel was. Actually, it's like the same distance that Gold Coast was, which was about an hour away.

Another alternative was to go to the Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary which was nearer and cheaper. Only 12km from Brisbane City, Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary is the world’s first and largest koala sanctuary with more than over a hundred koalas. Here you can hold a koala anytime, hand feed kangaroos, and meet a large variety of Australian wildlife in beautiful, natural settings.


Friday, June 16, 2017

Gold Coast: Surfer's Paradise & The Island Hotel

I feel so blessed to have been able to travel to different cities in Australia this summer. I've already been to Sydney a few years before, and last month we were able to visit Brisbane and Gold Coast. We also just arrived from Cairns last week, so it was definitely an adventure filled summer for us.

I'd have to say though that out of all the places we visited, the kids loved Gold Coast the most. The Gold Coast is renowned for its white sand beaches as well as its famous theme parks, like Movie World and Sea World which we were able to visit.


Monday, June 12, 2017

A day at Sta. Elena Fun Farm

One of my daughter's BFFs celebrated her birthday at Sta. Elena Fun Farm last month and I was really excited about it since I've never been here before! My daughter's field trip was actually held here 3 years ago but I had just given birth to my youngest that time, so it was hubby who accompanied her. They had such a great time and the pictures looked awesome, but we somehow never got around to planning a visit. So now, finally, we were able to go as a family (and for free lol!) ;p


LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...